U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

it be possible for a male to develop what women get called macromastia?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Marek
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Male breasts: Males can develop breast tissue. It is referred to as Gynecomastia. It can be normal around puberty, and subside. It can be caused by a number of things including hormone imbalance, drugs/medications, excess weight. Generally treated with surgery usually a combination of liposuction and excision.
Dr. Jorge De la Pedraja
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Gynecomastia is easily treated with surgery. If the problem is excess fat it can be liposuctioned. If the problem is excess breast tissue or excess skin they need to be excised. A combo of the two(lipo and excision) will usually take care of it.
Mar 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What's the link between mood and male hormones?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Depression/ anxiety.: I have treated men with low testosterone who were depressed, anxious, had low sex drive & poor energy levels. When testosterone levels improved -so did their emotional symptoms.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

With primary ovarian insufficiency and not taking hrt, is it possible for a woman to get an occasional period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kinda: If you have little to no estrogen from your ovaries you should not bleed at all. But if you have some in your diet or are overweight you may have bleeding so talk to your obgyn or endocrinologist.

Related questions

A 29-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
