A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I;ve noticed that the eyelashes on my right eye lid are not as sensitive as the lashes on my left eye lid. Should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kurt Andreason
22 years experience in LASIK Surgery
Eyelash sensitivity: I'd start with a nightly warm wet compress of the lids on both sides, and maybe some gentle cleaning of the lashes with a few drops of diluted baby shampoo to see if that helps. If not, or if there is a bump or ulcer, or bleeding or lash loss that is new, you should see an ophthalmologist for further evaluation.
Answered on May 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Droopy eyelids: can be fixed surgically if necessary. Please see your doc to start. He/she will likely refer you to the proper professional for help. If you get su ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mahan Chehrenama
Specializes in Neurology
No: If you only have localized scalp tenderness at the point of impact, this should subside gradually. However if you have other concussion symptoms such ... Read More
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Yang
26 years experience in Ophthalmology
Change Regimen: You have to change your medication regimen. Either you use travatan in both eyes, or you switch travatan to another glaucoma eye drop that does not c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Joseph Jeu
43 years experience in Family Medicine
If : If you were not knocked out and suffered no loss of consciousness then i think you only suffered a contusion. Advil or tylenol, (acetaminophen) ice p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month