A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could invisalign be as effective as traditional braces at treating cross bite?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
No: Braces allow considerably more control than clear aligners. If you have dental crossbite, teeth out of position, your best crossbite correction would be with braces. As an adult, if you have a skeletal crossbite, you will require both orthodontic treatment and jaw surgery. Special skull x-rays required to establish extent of skeletal problem. Make sure you see qualified orthodontic specialist.
Answered on Feb 12, 2014
Dr. Joel Doyon
35 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Ask orthodontist: Simple cross bites involving one or two teeth can be easily treated with invisalign. When you get involved with multiple teeth and huge bony problems, then it's not so clear cut and you may need traditional orthodontics. The diagnostic records done by an orthodontist helps them determine the treatment plan and what they need to do to correct the problem. Ask an orthodontist.
Answered on Aug 21, 2016
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
Choices: Both can provide you with a beautiful smile and each have their pros and cons. Invisalign will likely cost you more and take longer, but as an adult you may prefer how it looks while you are in treatment. as far as solving your specific cross bite, you should consult with an orthodontist in person who can assess based on an evaluation
Answered on Jun 28, 2014
Dr. Hessam Rahimi
9 years experience Orthodontics
Depends: crossbites in adults are hard problems to fix. In early teens, it is easily fixed with expander. in adults, to fix it right, normally it is challenging. sometimes we even need surgery. Invisalign can be potentially as effective as regular braces, but that requires %100 patient compliance. If they are not worn all the time, the tx time gets too long or sometimes impossible. Braces don't have that
Answered on Apr 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Ostreicher
Specializes in Orthodontics
Yes: Mild open bites can be fixed with braces or invisalign. In cases of severe open bites (more than, say, half an inch, braces would probably be preferab ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Hoffman
29 years experience Orthodontics
Visit An Ortho: If your bite does not align properly, you would be wise to make a consultation appointment with an orthodontic specialist. There are general dentists ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Invisalign - Braces: The Invisalign treatment is similar to that of traditional braces. As with any other medical treatments, only your orthodontist can determine the cos ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
See Orthodontist: An Orthodontist may be able to hold your lower front teeth in place until you can actually have corrective treatment. If 2 bottom front teeth appear ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month