A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do you recommend roux-en-y gastric bypass surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregg Nishi
21 years experience Bariatrics
Gastric bypass: Yes. It may not be the best choice for everyone, the the bypass is the gold standard for weight loss operations. It's been around for over 50 yrs and is a proven operation. It is the best in terms of overall weight loss. It is also the best operation for patients with diabetes, heartburn/reflux, large hiatal hernias, or are very obese (bmi over 50). It should only be done by an experienced surgeon.
Answered on Jan 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Gastric bypass: should not affect the safety or efficacy of the lisinopril.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregg Nishi
21 years experience Bariatrics
Gastric bypass: The the bypass is the gold standard for weight loss operations. It's been around for over 50 yrs and is a proven operation. It is the best in terms of ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Gastric bypass: read this for information: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gastric_bypass_surgery
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregg Nishi
21 years experience Bariatrics
Gastric bypass : Well, insurance usually covers it if you qualify (bmi over 40 if you have no medical problems, or bmi over 35 with medical problems). If you don't hav ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month