A 56-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Please help? Is there any plastic surgery to remove scar on head?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Motoki
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Scar Revision: Scars can be a different color or can be depressed or elevated compared to the surrounding skin. A scar on the scalp can result in an area of baldness. Normal features may be distorted by scars. Various treatments or surgical revision can improve the unsightly features of many scars. Consult with a plastic surgeon certified by the american board of plastic surgery to learn about options.
Answered on Mar 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Improve, not remove: Scars are permanent, but they improve with time. Pressure treatment, silicone sheeting and steroid injection may hasten their maturation. They also im ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Fillers: Facial fillers can help to fill in the defect if over a small area.
1
1 comment
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kelvin White
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Facial lesion : See primary care first. Could be removed cost effectively depending in size and location. If discussed upfront payment arrangements can be may. Also c ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Colbert
21 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Scar: Scar tissue cannot be removed altogether, but it can sometimes be replaced with better, less noticeable scar tissue or can sometimes be hidden. Would ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month