A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

horners syndrome stage 3 fr surgeon severing symphatic nerve during neck surgery don't sweat on rt side pittosis miosis any hope 4 a normal face again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
15 years experience Neurology
Unsure: If they completely severed the trunk, then unlikely that you will have a good recovery. If things do not recover, cosmetics can be helpful. There are cosmetic surgeries to consider for ptosis, as well, if the miosis if really bothersome, color contact lenses can hide this.
Answered on Jan 19, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Prediction difficult: Am unclear how all of this happened to you while having a disc surgery. Would suggest you see a medical neurologist and a rehab doctor and get this a ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Willson
16 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: Likely muscle spasm but you need to be evaluated to make sure it's nothing more serious.
1
1 comment
A female asked:
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Unsure question: It isn't clear what is being asked. Given that you have had both a surgery and a follow up, it seems prudent for you to query your attending physicia ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Speciality: Is not as important. Pick the surgeon with the most successful neck surgeries, make sure you understand the approach, complications and so on.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month