U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ridgewood, NJ
A 21-year-old male asked:

my friend she gets coldsores sometimes she didn't have any but when she hug me her wet lips touched my neck should i be worried about hsv1?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
NO-it's minimal risk: Your skin provides an excellent barrier of protection. If she kissed you- soft tissue (lips to lips, etc, ) than there would be an increased risk of transmission. Stay clean, wash your hands often and practice healthy living habits at all times, and you should be fine. Best wishes.
Dr. Kristina McCaughtry
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
No.: That simple type of contact is not likely to transmit an infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
