U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Has there been 1 reported case of any infection by using hbig (hbv pep)? (yet we say "it's blood derived = risk of infection" - only theoretical?)

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HBIG: Any time you have a blood-derived product there exists the potential that some theoretical pathogen had been contained within the preparation. Whether this has ever actually occurred can be gotten by communication with the firm that prepared the hbig. Call and ask them. They all have public information centers.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
