A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i be preganant? i hda a tubal ligation 19 years ago and my cycle is 3 weeks late, i have taken two test both results were negetive

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctor's office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period. If you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection.
Answered on Jun 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
YES!!: Sorry about the caps, but want to be clear. If IVF is available to you, it is still very successful at 37 y.o. Over age 36 tubal reversal is not to be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Miguel Rodriguez
37 years experience Gastroenterology
Stomach issues: I don't think there is a relationship between a tubal ligation and stomach problems. You will need a more thorough check. Please see your physician.
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience Family Medicine
Tubal ligation: The cervix being high, firm, and closed is normal, except during labor. A tubal ligation often results in menstrual irregularity which can begin any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tubal ligation: You cycles have returned to what they would naturally be without hormone manipulation. Bleeding after intercourse, however, needs to be investigated. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month