A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

severe lower left abdomen pain worse after sex, raditing into back and leg next gynae appointment isn't until march should i go to the er?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If emergency: If you think you are having an emergnecy then an er is appropriate. You will not likely see gynecologist there. Maybe try getting an earlier appt with an obgyn or trying a different doctor who can get you in sooner.
Answered on Jan 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Has to be MD seen: Unfortunately, you must be seen by a local GYN MD as any answer in the virtual "world" would be an unqualified "guess" without an examination of any k ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get checked: You need to see your GYN or PCP. They may need to do an ultrasound to see what's going on with that left ovary.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Your 1ry M.D. first: If no 1ry doctor go to urgent care or ER, for initial evaluation and possible referral to a neurologist/ neurosurgeon, good luck
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pain with + preg ?'s: A positive pregnancy test with bleeding (brown or red) may be due to impending "miscarriage", or more urgently a pregnancy outside the uterus (ectopic ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month