A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you fly if you have arteriosclerosis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Fly: Every day people are on aircraft as passengers who have atherosclerosis. If you have stable arteriosclerosis which is not causing symptoms or evidence for ischemia due to the arteriosclerosis, generally you can fly as a passenger in commercial aircraft. You should discuss this with your physician who knows your situation best however.
Answered on Jan 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Stern
45 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Yes if it isn't a recent heart attack or stroke, you can fly.
1
1 comment
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience Cardiology
Usually: Especially if you are referring to commercial flights as the cabins are pressurized . This does not usually lead to problems . If you have advanced at ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Stern
45 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Yes as long as your doctor says so( it has to be stable).
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Jost
35 years experience Cardiology
CVD: It is hardening of the arteries, caused by fat, cholesterol, and other substances building up in the arteries - this is called plaque - making the ar ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month