U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could lasik surgery correct astigmatism?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dean Dornic
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
LASIK ; Astigmatism: Lasik is generally very effective at correcting astigmatism. It is possible for astigmatism to be too severe to correct but this occurs in only a very small minority of cases.
Dr. Niraj Patel
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
LASIK: Typically yes. The majority of astigmatism can be corrected with refractive surgery. However, in patients with severe astigmatism or with irregular corneas inducing astigmatism, it is not recommended these patient undergo surgery. A detailed examination with an eye surgeon specializing in vision correction surgery such as LASIK/PRK is the best next step to determine if you are a good candidate.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have laser (lasik) surgery with my mixed astigmatism?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Yes: In most cases, laser can be successfully used to correct mixed astigmatism. Consult with an ophthalmologist who performs laser vision correction.
A female asked:

Can lasik correct for astigmatism?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: If you are a candidate, lasik can fix your astigmatism.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
