U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Could you take the drug evista (raloxifene) and have lidocaine injected for surgery?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Ndeto
Anesthesiology 45 years experience
Yes: Evista (raloxifene) is an oral estrogen receptor modulator and is used for prevention of bone loss in postmenopausal women while Lidocaine is a local anesthetic and thus it can safely be used in patients on evista (raloxifene).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
