A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me: are x-rays (radiology) 100% accurate in detecting hairline fractures?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
No: These can be invisible acutely. Continued symptoms can indicate need for a followup xray in 2 weeks. The second xray will often show changes that were invisible before. Continued suspicion of a fracture invisible on xray can further be investigated with ct, MRI (looking for marrow edema), and nuclear medicine bone scan.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Ernst Garcon
30 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No: Nothing is 100% in medicine.
Answered on Feb 12, 2014
Dr. Brenda Koblick
Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology
Hairline fracture: Some hairline fractures can be undetectable on traditional x-rays . Sometimes a nuclear bone scan can be helpful for detection of these radio graphically occult fractures.
Answered on Oct 4, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Stephen Hofkin
28 years experience Radiology
Not perfect: Plain film X-rays are excellent and diagnosing fractures but small fractures and in some parts of body can be difficult. If the X-ray is normal and there is high clinical suspicion for a fracture then other imaging is warranted. Often repeating the X-ray with different positioning or waiting a period of time to see if new bone growth. Other options include MRI and bone scan.
Answered on Nov 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It depend on : The time when x-ray are done, if it done after a week from the fracture 70% to 80%. Also depend on the reader if he have the experience, but if you ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Galland
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Xray: An x ray or ct would best show this. See your physician for x ray and physical exam to be sure. Best of luck!
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It could happen.: Sometimes xrays aren't sensitive enough to pickup subtle fractures. Your doctor may consider an MRI or ct scan, for a more sensitive study, that can ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hairline Fx means-: -no displacement so hard 2 C if images R not of good quality. If the cause is significant trauma Ur exam will be helpful & raise suspicion, & ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month