A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me if my tuberculosis is back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Isaacs
38 years experience Family Medicine
Tuberculosis: I cannot, not at least without some more information anyway. Anyone who at one time had and was treated for TB can be at risk for reactivation. Did you take the full recommended course of antibiotics? Signs of reactivation can include cough, fever, night sweats, fatigue and weight loss. Best to see a physician to be assessed. Tb can also be assessed at many public health clinics. Regards.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Can't do it justice: in 400 characters of less. But here is a good overview by Mayo Clinic: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/tuberculosis/home/ovc-20188556
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Craig Brown
Specializes in Pulmonology
Tuberculosis: Clinically, patients with TB complain of cough (sometimes coughing up blood), weight loss, and night sweats. To diagnose it, we check sputum cultures. ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ibrahim ElGendy
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Without treatment: without treatment,Without treatment, active TB can cause serious complications, such as: •Pockets or cavities that form in the lungs. These damaged ar ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lokesh Guglani
20 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
TB infection: Tb infection spreads through droplets coughed out by a person already infected. People in infected persons surroundings inhale those droplets & develo ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month