U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me if my tuberculosis is back?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Isaacs
40 years experience
Tuberculosis: I cannot, not at least without some more information anyway. Anyone who at one time had and was treated for TB can be at risk for reactivation. Did you take the full recommended course of antibiotics? Signs of reactivation can include cough, fever, night sweats, fatigue and weight loss. Best to see a physician to be assessed. Tb can also be assessed at many public health clinics. Regards.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

How can you tell if you have tuberculosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Brown
Specializes in Pulmonology
Tuberculosis: Clinically, patients with TB complain of cough (sometimes coughing up blood), weight loss, and night sweats. To diagnose it, we check sputum cultures. Chest x-rays show a wide variety of abnormalities.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
