A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

a scar a little above my penis, should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: Why did you get that scar? By surgery or infection or something else? Should you concern about it? Largely and usually, an old well-healed scar poses no risk of any nature to general health. Occasionally, unwanted sensitivity may occur and linger; as a result, additional care may be required if intolerable. More? Ask doc timely.
Answered on Dec 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bob Ourian
25 years experience Dermatology
It's normal: It might be peyronie’s disease. Peyronie's disease doesn't always have pain. But it might also be just normal anatomy.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Scar: A scar is never normal as it represents healing. Scar may be from old scratch or infection. Without knowing anything else, best to go see your Family ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Options: If you are firm about exploring a form of treatment you can contact a urological surgeon. Be aware that any treatment may not alter any scar to what y ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Harris
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
A small scar?: This really could be just a scar, perhaps from a zipper injury? These re more common than you might think.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month