U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

could seronegative juvenile rheumatoid arthritis cause..?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
What?: You did not finish the question, but there are many rheumatologic features and systemic features of juvenile rheumatoid arthritis, now called juvenile idiopathic arthritis, since most juvenile arthritis patients do not have ra! ask again, so i can help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I keep reading about doctors prescribingglucosaminefor arthritis. Will this medication help my back pain?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Videh Mahajan
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Back pain: Its available otc. Your doctor does not have to prescribe it. It can be tried to see if its helpful.
A 22-year-old member asked:

How likely is it for an adolescent to have breast cancer?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Very, very unlikely: The incidence of breast cancer increases with age, occurring very rarely in one's 20's, sporadically in the 30's, and then increasing with each decade of life. An adolescent with a breast lump still requires physician evaluation, but a benign tumor called a fibroadenoma is far more likely.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What arthritis pain medicine is safe to take along with blood thinning ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Depends : Tylenol (acetaminophen) is felt to be safe with most blood thinners. As long as liver is ok. Really depends on which " thinner" you are referring to.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What should a teen do for chronic knee pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Rest, stretch, NSAID: Teens can have a variety of reasons for knee pain. Get checked by an orthopaedic surgeon for a definitive diagnosis. It can be growth related and self limiting requiring activity reduction at times and rest or anti-inflammatories. But, you much get checked to make sure its not a rare serious problem.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can psoriatic arthritis only cause pain in the si joint?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Mund
Rheumatology 46 years experience
No: Much like rheumatoid arthritis almost any joint in the body can be affected with psoriatic arthritis - all the joints in th arms and legs as well as the cervical and lumbar spines. The si joints are typically involved in the spondylitic form of psoriatic arthritis.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 10, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
