U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

how do i know if i have giant papillary conjunctivitis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Surendra Varma
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Remove contact lens: If you remove contact lens for few days and the conjunctivitis is resolving it is due to giant papillary conjunctivitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent conjunctivitis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Home remedy: Just apply neosporin oint on top of eye lids - otc when you go to bed to prevent this.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does penicillin work to get rid of conjunctivitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Generally...: ...Not the first choice, though it will probably work in some cases.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How do I know that my giant papillary conjunctivitis is gone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randall Wong
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Tolerance: Tolerance to contact lenses. Make sure you get the okay from your doc. She can tell if you are ready to retry contact lenses...Assuming this was what caused the gpc in the first place.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Hi Doctors. How do I know if I have giant papillary conjunctivitis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frances Ilozue
Family Medicine 25 years experience
You cannot: Only your doctor can tell, after proper history, examination and/or testing,
A 38-year-old member asked:

I need help! How do I know if I have giant papillary conjunctivitis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pierre Guibor
Ophthalmology 55 years experience
Slit lamp exam: See an ophthalmologist for complete eye exam. External, slit lamp and retinal exam should be done to rule out other conditions

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 4, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
