U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

allergy rhinitis for eyes. i was given a choice of ither patanol (olopatadine) or zaditen, which do you recommend?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
Allergy and Immunology 33 years experience
Eye allergy: For the treatment of allergic conjunctivitis, both Patanol (olopatadine) (a prescription eye drop) and zaditor (ketotifen) which is now otc are effective for relief. Both are prescribed twice a day. Neither burns as much as some others. Ketotifen which is available as alaway is significantly cheaper (unless insurance will pay for the patanol). I've had patients experience relief with both.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

How can I manage my asthma and allergies while i'm pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Multiple ways: Asthma during pregnancy: 30% of paitents worsen, 30% stay the same, and 30% improve. Treat and manage your asthma the same as if you weren't pregnant. Try to avoid allergens and triggers for allergies and asthma. Using a peak flow meter may help you to gauge teh severity of your symptoms. You should definitely get the flu shot during flu season. Many meds are safe to use--just consult your ob.
A member asked:

My baby has itchy eyes and continues to rub them. Does this mean that she has allergies?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Maybe: Itchy eyes are a very common allergy sign. Infants can sometimes rub their eyes when they are tired as well. If you see other signs of allergy, such as sneezing, runny nose and tearing of the eyes, consult your doctor. If the whites of your baby's eyes become very red, or if there is a thick mucous discharge, call your pediatrician (this may be a sign of infection).
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will I lose my eyes and kidneys as I have diabetes type 2?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
No: If your diabetes and associated medical problems (e.g. Hypertension, cholesterol) are kept in control and managed appropriately, you should not lose your sight and develop failing kidneys. It is not inevitable. Control of all your medical problems through diet, exercise, medications, and follow-up is the key.
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 64-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
