U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 25-year-old female asked:

urgent -got bitten by bed bugs at hotel, should i get hbv pep ("hbig") as precaution? i may have rubbed their feces into bloodstream by scratching.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
See answer: Even though bed bugs have been found naturally infected with many disease agents including hepatitis, they have never been proved to transmit even one. Would not recommend hbv pep. Otherwise, treat with soap and water, avoid itching to prevent secondary infection, and use otc antihistamines and steroid creams to treat bothersome itching.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Bed bugs: Although bed bug can carry pathogens they don't transmit diseases to humans. You don't need those particular precautions.You can take antihistamines if you feel itchy. Topical steroid creams can be used on lesions. Blistering is usually a sign of hypersensitivity. Signs of secondary infection may include: ^ swelling, ^ redness, ^ warmth, ^ tenderness, pus-like discharge or red streaking. For a.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
severe allergic reaction to bites – please seek medical evaluation & treatment.
Jan 12, 2014
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
hepatitis B vaccination may be a good idea for other indications, but you will not get hepatitis from bedbugs Study (in Africa) shows no association.
Jan 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
