U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

looking for a podiatrist/orthopedic specialist advice. does a foot splint for the big toe get rid of mild bunions or prevent it from becoming worse?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dale Vancil
Podiatry 37 years experience
Can't spl. Toe forev: Splinting the big toe, will not cure what has already formed absolutely. It's also probably not going to keep it from getting worse. Bunions are usually a progressive deformity. Consult either specialist.
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Unlikely: 'splints' for hallux vagus deformity and bunions have little effect on natural history or progression . Bunion pads, wider shoes , nsaids may help.Deforming forces which result in hv often progress. See an ors w/ foot/ankle fellowship training or your local orthopedist.Best of luck!
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
It won't get rid of : A bunion as a bunion by definition is a bump of bone, meaning its a structural deformity that has already developed. Can it slow the progression of a hallux valgus which is a component of a bunion? Yes. Because it can stretch out the ligaments that tighten and are involved a side forming forces. Some deformities are more flexible than others.....It certainly won't hurt to try.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
May be of benefit: Bunion splints may be of benefit to address the soft tissue contractures involved in some bunion deformities.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 9, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
