A 62-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is 17.3 g/dl of hemoglobin and 50.5 percent of hematocrit levels dangerous if on testostetone therapy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Borderline problem: Younare taking too much.
Answered on Jan 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
My best advice: Get educated about the reason for your child's increased hemoglobin. Whether this is a high-affinity hemoglobin, a right-to-left cardiac shunt, or som ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
W/u & phlebotomy: You should go to see a hematologist to get more work-up to find out the cause of your polycythemia and you definitely will need to get phlebotomy now. ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Low levels: Yes your levels are on the low end but both are normal. Is this new data? Have you discussed this with doctor or endocrinologist? If not you should se ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Lower both!: Why is your testosterone high? You didn't mention your gender but you did list several testosterone treatments so if you're taking testosterone and yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month