U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old male asked about a female:

for a few days now my g/f been getting itchy spots all over her arms, shoulders and back. they look like small bites, but i don't have any. allergy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Many answers: Not necessarily allergy. But it persists for more than 2 weeks or gets worse, see your doctor.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Many answers: It may be from a drug allergy or simply a viral infection. If the problem gets worse or extends beyond 6 weeks, see a dermatologist. In the meanwhile, try antihistamine up to 4 doses daily and apply topical anti-itch cream for the itching.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
