A 62-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Lumps on both testicles for almost 30 yrs. Could this still be testicular cancer and still be alive? Dumb guy going for first physical in over 20 yrs.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Grieco
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Not to worry: The lumps that you feel are probably part of your normal anatomy. 30 years is long enough to be confident that they are benign. It is great that you are paying attention to your health.
Answered on Jan 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amy Levine
22 years experience in Radiology
Maybe: It's hard to say without doing an exam. You may be just noticing normal structures, but varicose veins can frequently occur in this region (varicocoe ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
See doctor: If you can feel a lump, please consult a doctor. This is not a do-it-yourself issue.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
62 years experience in Urology
Most of the time: go to Urologist now. Testis tumors occur in the 20-40 age group. Most of time 90-95% cure rate if early Rx
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some...: Since every life event always presents itself on its pattern of full spectrum from nothing to something obvious and a patient would not see doctor unt ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month