A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Lmp dec 7 2013 my beta level on cycle day 31 is 12.5 is this good?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Too early to tell.: You need to get a trend of these numbers to determine if it's good or bad; if doubling every 48 hours then that's good but if it's staying around the same or getting smaller then that can be a problem.
Answered on Jan 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Trend is important: You should focus less on the tables and more on the pattern. The beta levels should at least double every three days. Your doctor will probably want t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If your LMP was 2/9, then 375 would not be a normal beta HCG unless your periods were irregular. Is it possible you made a typo and your LMP was 3/9? ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Selwyn Oskowitz
50 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Yes good prog level: There is a wide range of Progesterone levels in pregnancy and we generally pay little attention to it unless it is 5 nannograms/ ml or less.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs follow up.: BHCG levels should increase by 66% every 48 hours. Yours only rose a little over 8 days. See your Obgyn. Confirm that a gestational sac was seen locat ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month