A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

oct mammogram clear, now new lumps - can breast cancer recur 3 months after stopping arimadex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Not enough data: Not all lumps are malignant and not all cancers are seen on mammo. Are the new lumps palpable? Did you feel them in october? Any other symptom? I urge you to see your oncologist about this.
Answered on Dec 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Mirabile
32 years experience Gynecology
Breast Discharge: I would recommend an office visit to fully evaluate. It is not too worrisome but should not be occurring.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audrey estelle Zietsman
Specializes in General Practice
It's possible: That is one of the symptoms that breast cancer can present with, and you definitely need the mammogram and ultrasound. Most probably the doctors are ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Robert Andrews
35 years experience Interventional Radiology
Men : Men can grow breast tissue is some circumstances. This condition is called gynecomastia. It warrants investigation not because it's breast cancer or ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodolfo Furigay
59 years experience General Surgery
Breast abscess: You need to see your doctor. It seems that you might developed an abscess and need drained and antibiotics prescribed. Forget mammogram for now, it's ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month