U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 50-year-old female asked about a 53-year-old female:

Oct mammogram clear, now new lumps - can breast cancer recur 3 months after stopping arimadex?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Not enough data: Not all lumps are malignant and not all cancers are seen on mammo. Are the new lumps palpable? Did you feel them in october? Any other symptom? I urge you to see your oncologist about this.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Possible: In small percentage , to have recurrence or new lesion , incidence increases with time , close clinical supervision is needed to void it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
