A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what are the chances of getting oral warts /hpv from giving oral sex to a female? many of the docs on here have given me polarized opinions about this

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HPV: There is no right answer to almost any question about hpv yet. I would say that oral sex performed on a female is of low risk. But, that does not in any necessary way mean you are not already hpv infected. 96% of americans have been exposed to hpv by age 26. Hpv is transmitted skin to skin.
Answered on Feb 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adam Bodian
34 years experience Dermatology
Not common: You should definitely get your "bump" checked out. However, it is very rare for hpv to spread from the genitals to the mouth or lips with out any ope ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Not impossible: While I do agree it is rare it could be possible. I would see a doctor if you are nervous and get checked out.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Asked and Answered: Not sure why you feel a need to ask again. Giving oral sex to a female is very low risk for stds other than warts and herpes (if there is genital her ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month