U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Great Britain
A 36-year-old female asked:

Lump under arm and sore nipple could this be a sigh of breast cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Sore nipple: Possibly. You should be evaluated asap by your doctor to rule out a malignancy.
Dr. Joshua Garren
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Hope for the best...: ...And plan for the worst. This is probably just an inflammation of your breast. Maybe an infection. It is not a typical presentation of breast cancer. So you do have to see a doctor within the next couple of weeks, but try not to stress too much while proving that this is nothing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
