A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i fell & landed badly on my wrist just over 2 months ago and it's still hurting now. i haven't had any treatment or x-rays. do i have a wrist injury?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Wrist injury: Yes you have had a wrist injury. Call your doctor for an evaluation.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Most likely problems that can develop as the result of fall on extended wrist are. 1 scaphoid fracture, 2 ligament disruption, 3 triangular fibrocartilage tear. You need to seek care with an orthopedist or hand surgeon to include proper x rays.
Answered on Dec 8, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Daniel Mass
45 years experience Hand Surgery
Likely: You need to see a hand surgeon to first have a x-ray followed by a good examination. Treatment will depend on what is found. Wrist injuries can be serious.
Answered on Mar 5, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Jason Torrente
21 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: If you suffered trauma to your wrist and have had pain for 8 weeks, then you should have it checked out by a physician.
Answered on Mar 5, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
MRI?: If you've not had an MRI that would be a reasonable next step if x-rays are normal.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cheryl Levin
15 years experience Dermatology
Various: You can try a silicone gel based treatment and keep it covered and away from the sun.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cynthia Villacis
21 years experience Family Medicine
Xrays show bones: If someone has wrist pain for several years and the cause isn't clear it would be a good idea to be seen by a hand specialist. Xrays only show bones ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Hauck
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Neglect/Activity dep: If only rarely symptomatic, i would not suggest any therapy. Surgical options include arthrodesis or proximal row carpectomy, both cause loss of motio ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month