U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 55-year-old male asked:

liver is mildly enlarged in size and parenchymal echogenecity is increased. a cyst approx size 45.3 x 40.6mm noted in right lobe of liver.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Please Clarify: Unfortunately you failed to ask a question. This would appear to be a report of an ultrasound. The best next step is to have it interpreted by your physician that ordered the test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of a leaking ovarian cyst?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Pain: Most ovarian cysts resolve on their own or with treatment. Occasionally, they leak the cyst fluid within (ruptured cyst) or twist (ovarian torsion). When that happens there is usually some degree of pain.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can be expected from getting a liver biopsy done?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. ASHRAF MALEK
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Depends: It depends on reason for which you are having liver biopsy. There are risks with liver biopsy procedure itself. But overall risk is low, especially it is done in a center where liver biopsies are being done in large numbers.
India
A 55-year-old male asked:

Liver is mildly enlarged n parenchymal echogenecity is increased. A cyst approx size 45.3 x 40.6mm noted in right lobe of liver. Should i be worried?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Please Contact Doc: Given that we do not have any history from you, the medications you are on, the five liver function blood tests or any other sense of the context to your reason for testing there is nothing here we can comment on. I would ask you to rely upon the doctor who ordered the test to interpret the results and to put this all in perspective for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 1, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
