A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i kissed a guy and i had a wound he didn't have blood in his mouth should i get checked for hiv?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Kiss-HIV: Firstly ?How did you get a wound - ?Did he bite? Secondly the facet that you cannot see blood does not mean that there is no blood. Hence if you are concerned get checked for HIV as this can be transmitted by contact with blood.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. Douglas Miller
40 years experience Pathology
Not likely: Hiv can be transmitted by saliva, so if you know the person you kissed was hiv+ you could conceivably be infected. I presume your wound was in your mouth, otherwise there seems even less risk. The risks, even with an open mouth wound, are minimal for just a kiss, however. Whether to get tested depends on your degree of worry about this. Talk to your physician.
Answered on Jan 6, 2014
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Absolutely not: Cherish the fact that you got kissed. Please get familiar with how HIV is transmitted, and how it is not transmitted. You owe this to yourself. Best wishes.
Answered on Jun 18, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No HIV risk: Nope. There is now thirty years of evidence that, regardless of the condition of the lip, kissing does not have any risk for HIV transmission. You did ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, if you are exposed to someone elses blood through cuts in your mouth/lips, you can get HIV. Get checked ASAP.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Protection from HIV: HIV-1 infection is most efficiently acquired from blood contact from a patient who is not 'virologically controlled'. So I think you need to talk to y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terry Edwards
25 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: there are several variables involved with this question. theoretically it would be possible, but low chances. i would have a test done now and in 6 mo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month