U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake Oswego, OR
A 20-year-old male asked:

i take 20mg citalopram a day, is it ok to take this medication along with the 20mg of omeprazole i am prescribed daily, i am. 20 year old male?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Citalopram: Citalopram is used for treatment of depression. Omeprazole is used for treatment of hyperacidity which can be due to stress or alcohol use. Combining these medications may increase the blood levels of citalopram and increase the risk of n side effects, please see psychiatrist for dose adjustment or more frequent monitoring by your doctor to safely use of both, or discontinuing omeprazole.
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes and No.: There is a drug interaction between the two meds involving the cyp2c19 enzyme. This may or may not be clinically significant. Switching the Omeprazole to another ppi might be the safest thing although if you have been taking this for a while i suspect you will be fine in the future as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Does a daily aspirin work to prevent heart attacks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Studies have show that it helps just as does brushing and flossing teeth every night before bed!
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
