U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

will daily aspirin help in the reduction of blood clots in a patient with endocarditis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Probably not much: The endocarditis needs to be treated properly with antibiotics. Anticoagulant therapy is controversial but warfarin is most used.
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Vascular Surgery 21 years experience
Type of endocarditis: What type of endocarditis are you asking about ? Aspirin may help but typically anticoagulantion with Heparin then Coumadin (warfarin) is used to prevent embolization . Check with your cardiologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

The difference between ibuprofen and aspirin?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
See below: Aspirin is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (nsaids), but differs from most other nsaids in the mechanism of action. Though it, and others in its group called the salicylates, have similar effects (antipyretic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic) to the other nsaids and inhibit the same enzyme cyclooxygenase, Aspirin (but not the other salicylates) does so in an irreversible manner.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
