A male asked:
Disclaimer

can a head ct scan (with and without contrast) radiation cause a brain tumor to grow and cause symptoms in 2 years and 8 months or 3 years? possible?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Byars
43 years experience Family Medicine
Unknowable: Unfortunately, no one can definitively answer your question. Your question can be answered statistically (radiation from radiology procedures does cause a certain number of cancers if you study large numbers of people), but we can never say for sure exactly which cancer cases were caused by such radiation.
Answered on Nov 24, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Anna Flor Salcedo
22 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: It is unlikely to develop brain cancer fron one ct scan 3 yrs ago. If you are concerned with your symptoms, pls see yoir dr to get answers. Good luck ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
And why the Head CT: 3 years ago? The chance of a head ct causing a brain tumor is extraordinarily low for an individual probably less than 1/10, 000 studies. See a neur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
None: RELAX. You forgot to mention the reason for these studies. Presumably there was a benefit.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Get checked,,,: You should get your dizziness checked out but at your age it's highly unlikely to be a brain tumor even with your history of ct scans. It's likely du ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month