A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

travastanz caused my eyelashes to grow against my eyeball. recently changed to combigan - will new lashes go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Wieder
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Travatan Z: (and other drops similar to that) commonly cause increased eyelash growth and thickening. These side effects will gradually resolve since you switched to a different class of eye drops.
Answered on Dec 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hussain Elhalis
10 years experience Ophthalmology
Reversible: There is evidence that the changes in eyelashes induced by Travatan is reversible. This may take months unfortunately as it has to do with changes in ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Entropion: It would be good to take junior to an ophthalmologist now, as this problem can be self-perpetuation.
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
49 years experience Ophthalmology
Ask your doctor: Your doctor obviously added latanaprost for a reason, probably because your eye pressure was too high. So, if you just stop it, you will be back where ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Alter medications: the most likely cause for the redness is the Combigan. Talk with your ophthalmologist (you are seeing an MD for this-yes?) and see if you can adjust ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month