U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

is there anything to get rid of dark skin near my vagina?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Mandy
Dermatology 55 years experience
Genital dark skin: This is difficult, bleaching creams will not work, lasers will improve the situation but involve recovery time and are not perfect. Sometimes excision of the skin is possible but you would need to consult your gynecologist for suggestion.
Dr. Carolyn Quist
Gynecology 35 years experience
No: Not sure how extensive the area is but may be normal for you. Could also indicate a skin cancer if new onset and focalized. I recommend asking your doctor if it is normal. There is no lightening skin cream for that area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
