U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Waxahachie, TX
A 29-year-old female asked:

which is better for a 3 year old picky eater a multivitamin or pedisure nutrition drink? on top of nutritional meals

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Rankin
ADHD and Autism 25 years experience
Whole food vitamin : I like whole food vitamins that give you the equivalent of several servings of fruits and veggies. Good healthy foods should be presented with no ability to "place order" ( unless allergies ). Limit drinks as kids can fill up on milk and juice and not experience hunger. Make a healthy smoothie at home if needed. Find high calorie nutrient dense foods so do not need large quantity to be consumed.
Dr. Andrew Lipton
Holistic Medicine 30 years experience
Picky: Picky eating is common in toddlers, and goes in phases. Be creative in offering new foods, especially fruits and veggies, ie slicing thin, putting in blender.
Dr. Martin Fried
General Practice 36 years experience
Pediasure: Pediasure is more complete than a multivitamin. It contains protein, fat, and carbohydrates that are not in the vitamin. It also contains all the trace minerals that might not be found in a vitamin as well. Its more complete nutrition


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

I'm pregnant and have food poisoning, should I go to the hospital?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Although food poisoning can be miserable in general it will not hurt the fetus. Most cases can be managed at home and resolve in 24-48 hours. The key is to avoid dehydration. If you develop fever, have bloody diarrhea, have contractions or can not stay hydrated then yes you should be seen in the hospital.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I am a picky eater, how do I ensure that my baby gets the proper nutrition in the womb?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
You need to change: You need to learn to eat a varied diet, rich in an assortment of fruits and vegetables. You need to set an example for your child so learn not to be so picky now.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What impact can nutrition and diet have on emphysema?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Significant: A diet rich in fresh fruits and vegetables reduces the sensation of breathlessness. Advancing emphysema causes significant weight loss. Nutritional support is highly recommended.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

How common is sepsis with food poisoning?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Not likely.: Most food poisoning is self limited. Some is not even caused by live bacteria, but by poisons from a bacteria. Sepsis can occur.
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
