A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Constant flickers in my peripheral vision (mostly left eye) in dark since a couple of weeks.Checked with my retina specialist-no tear.Will it subside?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Carlin
49 years experience in Ophthalmology
Yes: Once the vitreous separates from the retina, the flashes will subside. However, as long as there is traction there is a risk of a tear or detachment.
Answered on Apr 18, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Goren
31 years experience in Ophthalmology
Go back: If you are having brand new and sudden symptoms, you need to be seen again even though you had a recent appointment.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Saran
32 years experience in Ophthalmology
Ocular Migraine : These are called scintillating schotomas- part of the ocular migraine or ophthalmic (also called ocular) migraine. Patients have spasms of the arteri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience in Ophthalmology
See your eye doctor: You may be experiencing ocular migraine that appears as multicolor phenomena, but to be sure, your eye doctor can help you out best. Best to see what ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Chao
37 years experience in Radiology
See an eye doc: If you have persistent visual complaints you need to see an eye doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month