A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend fingered me today..i was sexually aroused.my vaginal fluid was coming out.can i be pregnant..?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Normal: It's normal for vaginal fluid to come out when you're aroused. It tells you nothing about pregnancy.
Answered on Jan 6, 2014
Dr. David Sherer
36 years experience Anesthesiology
No: Virtually impossible, as there wasd no sperm on his finger.
Answered on Jan 5, 2015
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Unlikely: Pregnancy requires placement of semen in the vagina. Unless he had semen on his fingers this would make pregnancy extremely unlikely.
Answered on Jan 3, 2014
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Unlikely -- unless: Pregnancy is unlikely from fingering alone -- unless sperm is on your boyfriend's finger. Sexual arousal makes your vaginal fluid come out. This is not a sign of pregnancy. Placing sperm in your vagina can risk pregnancy, though.
Answered on Jan 6, 2014
Dr. JAMES THREATTE
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Fingering alone does not cause pregnancy There would need to be sperm on his finger or u were already pregnant.
Answered on Jan 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Contraception used?: If contraception is being used by your female partner, no she is unlikely to get pregnant from this act. If not, there are more efficient ways of "art ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low Risk: The chance of pregnancy in the scenario you describe is very very small.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Shim
19 years experience Gastroenterology
Get tested: Any skin contact with fluids from an HIV positive person is risky even id you don't have a break in your skin (though blood is riskiest). Hiv can pass ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low probability: Males pass to females more easily than the other way around via sperm in the vagina after long periods of intercourse, this type of minimal contact is ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month