A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can one still get the flu if taking tamiflu (oseltamivir) to prevent it? my husband had it last wkend, i took full script, have fever of101..5&headaches since tues

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kristi Woods
22 years experience Pediatrics
Can still have flu: Tamiflu (oseltamivir) decreases the possibility of infection but you could have been infected with the flu before even starting the medicine, but just had not started showing symptoms yet.
Answered on May 9, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Try our other forum: You posted your question on our free, public, informational forum... where diagnoses, medical advice, or medical care are not given. Try a private con ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Vallury
42 years experience Pediatrics
Flu: usually can last for 2 weeks at times the cough and weakness can persist up to 4 weeks
A female asked:
Dr. David Mulligan
34 years experience General Surgery
Early Taniflu : Receiving Tamiflu within the 1st 48 hrs from onset of symptoms provided the best response to shorten the duration of disease.
A female asked:
Dr. Melissa Gowans
20 years experience Pediatrics
Flu: Technically the flu is considered contagious for 5-10 days after the start of symptoms. Basic infection control practices: good hand washing, don't s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month