U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 25-year-old female asked:

i've had two palpable cervical lymph nodes in my neck for 3 years, they are mobile and squishy but a big bigger than a cm doctors say they're ok?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
May want biopsy: If they are lipomas then you do not have to remove them. If they are lymph nodes i would suggest seeing an ENT doctor for a consultation. They may get a ct scan, do a fine needle biopsy or suggest excisional biopsy.
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Lymph nodes: As long as they are mobile and squishy they are benign and are due to a upper respiratory problem.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Consider evaluation: There are several possible explanations. A history and examination with preliminary laboratory work is a good start. If your md has done this, it may be reaso able to observe for now. However if not resolving in the best few weeks an ENT examination may be in order.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 64-year-old male asked:

I have pain in my neck?

6 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Vague: Unfortunately your symptom is pretty vague. You need to provide more information like duration, persistent or not, anything that flares it, any thing that relives it and so on and so forth...
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is there a serious problem if I need thyroid hormones?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Thyroid: Probably not; however, you should be evaluated by a physician.
A 38-year-old member asked:

I have acne on the back of my neck, what do I do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moises Perez
Pharmacology 18 years experience
Consult with your Dr: It is best to get a great diagnosis from your dermatologist first. There are many prescription and over the counter products to choose from. You may want to get a nice hypoallergenic cleanser like the skin clear wash from cosmo grade. Always consult with your dr. Or pharmacist prior to initiating new medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
