U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old male asked:

If i had hodgkins disease would i be sick? i have shotty nodes in neck groin and armpit for year. would the lymphnodes continue to enlarge? worried

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Lane
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Yes... Duh!!: If you had hodgkin's lymphoma you would definitely be sick! wouldn't it be worth your peace of mind to get a second opinion, perhaps a biopsy? At least then, you'd know something instead of playing guessing games! and, if they are "benign"...But you keep worrying about them, you will make yourself sick! don't forget that fear is a powerful emotion ; prolonged, intense- can lower your immune state.
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Would increase...: Some lymphomas can be quite slow growing, but one would most likely see growth over a year. Additional symptoms that would be concerning would be unexplained fevers, unintentional weight loss, new easy bruising, new enlarged lymph nodes, or inability to lie down flat and breath comfortably. As mentioned before, biopsy is the gold standard for determining if lymph nodes are lymphoma.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
