U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nepal
A 24-year-old male asked:

my right testis pains so doctor said ihve prostatitis abacterial. i m taking antiobiotic and vitamin.is it dangerous disease please help me?plz describe

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Correct Diagnosis?: Prostatitis doesn't usually cause testicular pain. Testicular pain is more likely to be due to epididymitis or orchitis. I'd want to know whether you were tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia, what your urine tests showed, and what antibiotics you were given.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
