U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 20-year-old female asked:

I had septoplasty surgery done about 8 months ago for my deviated septum. if my nose is grabbed, hit, etc. can it be re-deviated?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Not really: No it can not be re-deviated by hitting or grabbing the nose.
Dr. Jeffrey Rosenthal
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Usually safe: If your septum healed uneventfully, after your surgery, you should be safe for most events. That is, unless you are struck firmly on the nose. So, take normal precautions and breath well. www.artofplasticsurgery.com.
Dr. Alexander Gorup
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Sure: Enough trauma can alter the anatomy, even if you never had surgery.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Septoplasty: Recurrent trauma could affect your septum even after septoplasty.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
