A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

9 month boy doesn't babble consonants, only vowels and gurling sounds like "aga " should I worry of speech delay or autism? All other dev are fine

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dipakkumar Pandya
27 years experience in Neurology
Development: If everything else is ok then do not worry. Its too early.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Speech delay=sure: Whether this is part of autism or a speech/language issue can only be determined by a full evaluation.If you are in the US, there is a program called ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Joan Kinlan
51 years experience in Psychiatry
Try speech therapy.: This c hild needs the opportunity to socialize. Ask other children over to your home for a short visit or a trip to the park. Maybe he would like to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: The autism screening questionnaire by the American Academy of Pediatrics can be used initially. I would also suggest a hearing test. Sometimes childre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Zoey Goore
23 years experience in Pediatrics
Speech delay: I would definitely check in with his doctor. Sounds like at a minimum he will need some speech therapy.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month