U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 59-year-old female asked:

can mild open angle glaucoma or mild cataracts cause headlight glare & difficulty seeing turn lanes in night driving or could it be travatan?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brad Feldman
Specializes in LASIK Surgery
Ask your MD!: It is possible that even mild eye disease can be symptomatic (including mild cataracts or glaucoma) and every individual case is unique. You'll have to ask the doctor examining you these very questions!
Dr. Douglas Liva
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
Not mild glaucoma: Cataract usually cause difficulty with night driving. Mild glaucoma is usually a symptomatic . If it has occurred only since taking travatan it is possible that the drug is irritating the cornea causing a keratitis which could cause visual symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
