A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ok, so i have a class 3 maloclussion underbite. i am 22 years old. is there anyway i can get rid of this underbite without the possibility of surgery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
Yes-maybe: That is the goal of orthodontic treatment, to correct any malooclusion. Sometimes though the underbite malocclusion is so severe that in an individual who has stopped growing, surgery may be needed to fully correct the problem.
Answered on Dec 29, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Severity: If malocclusion is mild, orthodontic treatment may camaflouge the malrelationships. In all probability, however, you will need a team made up of your general dentist, an orthodontist, and an oral surgeon.
Answered on Dec 30, 2013
Dr. Gary Brigham
50 years experience Orthodontics
It depends: Whether or not your class iii malocclusion can only be corrected surgically can only be determined by an orthodontist analyzing comprehensive diagnostic records of your case. Seek an initial consultation and move forward from there.
Answered on Sep 24, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Art tears, sleep: The most common causes in your age group are dry eye and mild radiation burns from too much computer use. Artificial tears, sleep, and a radiation red ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Boardman
24 years experience General Surgery
Inverted nipples: Inverted nipples can be a naturally occurring phenomenon. Without surgery there is no medical way to correct them and even with surgery there is no gu ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
You need to see a: doctor who specializes in lasers (preferably one who is a fellow of the American Board of Laser Medicine and Surgery), to discuss treatment options. E ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Myomectomy: The fibroids can be removed and the uterus left in place for future successful conception. There are skilled gyn md's who can do this procedure.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month