A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

If a person is willing to do a blood test for HIV is that a good sign?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rhonda Simons
14 years experience in Family Medicine
HIV Honesty: It could be assumed good that a new special someone willing to do a blood test for HIV and (while they are at it) herpes i ; ii, but the results will only be known when the tests come back. You cannot tell if people have HIV or herpes by looking at them, as they might not even know themselves. With herpes, you can have only one breakout but are still infected (and can infect others) for life.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Rhonda Simons
14 years experience in Family Medicine
Provided original answer
It is always wise to use barrier protection to protect against many other STD's until you are in a long-term relationship and are willing to accept all the risks that go along with unprotected sex.
Dec 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Quite good but...: ... It's clear that you are worried, and that is a good thing. Ask your physician whether a pcr (polymerase chain reaction) test might be an option, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Meaningless test: T cells should not be tested unless HIV has already been diagnosed. If only exposed, the CD4 (T helper) count means nothing. IF possibly exposed, have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Antibody to HIV: Routine blood tests do not examine for HIV and may not detect any abnormality due to HIV at two years after exposure. Antibody to HIV would be positiv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need more tests: A negative result is good, but it is too soon to exclude HIV diagnosis. You may wish to take HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure to be su ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month