U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old male asked:

if i undergo barrage laser for my lattice, can i travel by air the day after the procedure? will the cabin pressure in flight cause any trouble?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sadiqa Stelzner
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Should be fine: If you already had laser there is no need to worry. You can travel with the air plane. About 10% of people has lattice degeneration. Its mostly observed unless it developed a hole or the person is a very high risk for retinal detachment then it will get treated with laser.
Dr. Colin McCannel
Retinal Surgery 30 years experience
Travel OK: It is ok to travel following laser treatment for lattice degeneration. The only real reason not to travel after eye surgery, is a bubble in the eye. Bubbles (gas or air) is commonly placed after vitrectomy surgery, or as part of other retinal re-attachment surgeries.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
