U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

what is the cut off risk for trisomy 21 is 1:215, should i go for amniocentesis test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Confusing question: Your age is listed at 45 with a Down syndrome risk in excess of 1/100, added to a 4% risk of some unexpected outcome (cleft, premi, sick) for delivery at that age.Amniocentesis is a definitive test for ds and other chromosome issues. If it might alter what you plan for the pregnancy, it has value including preparing for a special needs kid.If it won't, why bother.Some risks are involved.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 18-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
